Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. Nat'l Ass'n v. Robinson
[…] The Robinsons argue that the purchase violated MCL 600.3228, which requires that a purchase by a mortgagee at a foreclosure sale be made "fairly and in good faith." Because this claim alleges an irregularity or error with regard to the foreclosure sale, it could conceivably fall into the equitable exception to the redemption period under Schulthies, 16 Mich App at 247-248. However, we conclude that even if the claim was within the equitable exception, the claim lacks merit.

MCL 600.3228 provides that "[t]he mortgagee, his assigns, or his or their legal representatives, may, fairly and in good faith, purchase the premises so advertised, or any part thereof, at such sale." "The primary purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature." Karpinsky v Saint John Hosp-Macomb Ctr Corp, 238 Mich App 539, 542-543; 606 NW2d 45 (1999).