Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co. Nat'l Ass'n v. Robinson
[…] MCL 600.3240(1), (8). "In order to redeem the property from the mortgage foreclosure sale by advertisement . . . [the adverse party] must pay the bid price plus interest, and any amount for taxes and insurance that the purchaser has properly filed with the register of deeds." Senters v Ottawa Sav Bank, FSB, 443 Mich 45, 50; 503 NW2d 639 (1993). If the mortgagor does not redeem the property within the six-month redemption period, MCL 600.3236 provides, in pertinent part, that:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage, or at any time thereafter . . . .
In other words, where a mortgagor does not redeem the property before the expiration of the redemption period, all of the mortgagor's rights, "title, and interest" in and to the property are extinguished.