Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co., Nat'l Ass'n v. Monsivaes
[…] However, because he was not a party to the assignment, he may not challenge it, except under limited circumstances not relevant here. See Livonia Props Holdings, LLC v Farmington Rd Holdings, LLC, 399 Fed Appx 97, 102-103 (CA 6, 2010).

See, e.g., 12 USC § 215a(e) ("All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer."); MCL 450.1724(1)(b) "When a merger takes effect, ... the title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.").
--------

Affirmed.

William B. Murphy

E. Thomas Fitzgerald

Joel P. Hoekstra


Summaries of

Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co., Nat'l Ass'n v. Monsivaes

STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
Jun 11, 2013
No. 310696 (Mich. Ct. App. Jun. 11, 2013)
Case details for