Bank of N.Y. Mellon Trust Co., Nat'l Ass'n v. Monsivaes
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not err when it determined that there was no question of fact whether the bank was the owner of an interest in the indebtedness under MCL 600.3204.

Defendant contends that the assignment to Chase as trustee was invalid because it constituted a naked or passive trust. However, because he was not a party to the assignment, he may not challenge it, except under limited circumstances not relevant here. See Livonia Props Holdings, LLC v Farmington Rd Holdings, LLC, 399 Fed Appx 97, 102-103 (CA 6, 2010).

See, e.g., 12 USC § 215a(e) ("All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer."); MCL 450.1724(1)(b) "When a merger takes effect, ... the title to all real estate and other property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.").
--------

Affirmed.

William B. Murphy

E. Thomas Fitzgerald