Bank of N.Y. Mellon Formerly Known Y. to Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Buie
[…] A FED action is a special summary proceeding which demands strict adherence to statutory requirements in order to establish jurisdiction. Avdich v. Kleinert, 69 Ill. 2d 1, 6 (1977); Figueroa v. Deacon, 404 Ill. App. 3d 48, 52 (2010). Where a FED action is filed prematurely, it cannot be maintained. Foster, 2013 IL App (1st) 121361, ¶¶ 12-15; Avdich, 69 Ill. 2d at 6, 9.

¶ 18 Pursuant to section 9-207.5 of the Act, the plaintiff

"may terminate a bona fide lease *** only: (i) at the end of the term of the bona fide lease, by no less than 90 days' written notice or (ii) in the case of a bona fide lease that is for a month-to-month
or week-to-week term, by no less than 90 days' written notice." 735 ILCS 5/9-207.5.

¶ 19 A lease is "bona fide" when

"(1) the mortgagor or the child, spouse, or parent of the mortgagor is not the tenant;

(2) the lease was the result of an arms-length transaction;