holding that required courier fees must be included in the finance charge
[…] Because the court finds EquiCredit's under-disclosure to be within the tolerance set by TILA, there will be no discussion of this issue.
Mann's second counterclaim alleges that BNY has violated provisions of the IIA because EquiCredit imposed charges in excess of 3% on Mann's loan. The IIA prohibits lenders from imposing charges in excess of 3% of the loan principal if the loan carries an interest rate in excess of 8% and is secured by residential real estate. 815 ILCS 205/4.1a. The IIA specifically excludes charges for "hazard, mortgage or life insurance premiums, survey, credit report, title insurance, abstract and attorneys' fees, recording charges, escrow and appraisal fees, and similar charges" from the 3% cap on charges. 815 ILCS 205/4.1a(a). Excluding these categories, Mann paid the following charges on the loan in question: