FBTCV166058298S
[…] Biro v. Hill, 214 Conn. 1, 5 (1990). Because defendant is the sole owner of the Property, and a judgment in this case may terminate his rights in the property, defendant is an interested and absolutely necessary party to this action. Defendant’s inability to charge defendant Gilmore, or anyone else, with personal liability under the Note does not mean that the foreclosure case has failed. Defendant’s lack of personal liability on the Note is irrelevant to the foreclosure case.
Defendant’s reliance on Conn. Gen. Stat.§ 45a-375(c) is likewise misguided. Section 45a-375(c) (part of Chapter 802b- Decedent’s Estates) provides, in part:
[N]o claim may be presented and no suit on such claim may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within ... two years from the date of decedent’s death ...
The statute is totally inapplicable to this case. This is not a suit against the executor or administrator of the Estate of Bess Gilmore, deceased, on a claim against the estate, which undoubtedly was closed years ago.