FBTCV166058298S
[…] But the plaintiff in the action is not seeking to " charge" Douglas Gilmore with personal liability on that Note. He is only named as a defendant in this foreclosure action because he is the current owner of the mortgaged Property. He inherited the Property in 2010 subject to the mortgage deed signed by Bess Gilmore on February 5, 1999. No motion for deficiency judgment has been filed or could be filed against defendant Douglas Gilmore as a non-signatory of the Note.
Section 52-550 provides, in relevant part: " (a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases; unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party or the agent of the party, to be charged: ... (6) upon any agreement for a loan in an amount which exceeds fifty thousand dollars."
The court has already addressed and rejected in this Memorandum of Decision the defendants’ arguments under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-17 and the provisions of Article Three of the Connecticut Uniform Commercial Code.
Order
For all the foregoing reasons the Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is denied.