FBTCV166058298S
[…] It alleges in paragraph 6 that " Said Note is in default and the Plaintiff ... as the holder of said Mortgage and Note has elected to accelerate the balance due on said Note" and has alleged ownership of the Note by documented and recorded assignments from the original payee down a chain of title to itself.
Section 49-17 provides: " When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, title to such premises shall, upon the expiration of the time limited for redemption and on failure of redemption, vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee, provided the person so foreclosing shall forthwith cause the decree of foreclosure to be recorded in the land records in the town in which the land lies."
It is well-settled that when considering a motion to dismiss: