1 CA-CV 11-0271
[…] Because the plain language of A.R.S. § 12-1173.01 does not require that a demand for possession be served in the same manner as a complaint, we reject this argument.
¶10 There is no dispute that BNY properly served Scott with the summons and complaint and there is no requirement that it be served in the matter set forth under the Arizona Rules of Civil Procedure. We find no error.
B. Jury Trial
¶11 Scott next argues the court erred and violated his rights under the United States and Arizona constitutions by denying his request for a trial by jury because A.R.S. § 12-1176 mandates a jury trial be provided upon request in a forcible detainer action. See A.R.S. § 12-1176(B) ("If the plaintiff does not request a jury, the defendant may do so on appearing and the request shall be granted.").