No. 66568.
[…] Stat., ch. 311, § 5.5, at 1743–44; see NRS 40.495(4). Second, the 2011 Legislature created a statutory scheme to govern junior lienholder claims. 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 311, §§ 1.2–3.3, at 1742–43; see NRS 40.4636 to 40.4639. In doing so, it added NRS 40.4639, which substitutes the filing of a “civil action” for NRS 40.455(1)'s “application” requirement in the junior lienholder context. BON maintains that, together, these amendments take this case outside Lavi and its reading of NRS 40.455(1). We agree.
1.
Some background is helpful to place the 2011 amendments to NRS Chapter 40 in context. NRS 40.430 states Nevada's one-action rule. It provides that, in general, “there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate,” and specifies that such “action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.426 to 40.459, inclusive.” NRS 40.430(1).