No. 66568.
[…] See State Tax Comm'n v. Am. Home Shield of Nev., Inc., 127 Nev. 382, 388, 254 P.3d 601, 605 (2011) (“A specific statute controls over a general statute.”).
NRS 40.4639 speaks to an action by a junior lienholder “against the debtor.” In extending the fair value and anti-deficiency protections of NRS Chapter 40 to guarantors, NRS 40.495(3) specifically references NRS 40.4639, providing that, in a proper case, a guarantor “may assert any legal or equitable defenses provided pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.4639, inclusive.” Petersen objects that, as the holder of both the first and second deed of trusts, who purchased the property by credit bid at the foreclosure sale, BON is not a sold-out junior lienholder, defeating application of NRS 40.4639. While Petersen is correct that BON is not a sold-out junior