No. 66568.
[…] The 2011 amendments to NRS 40.495(4) changed the rules of the game and gave BON, on Petersen's default, the right to pursue a deficiency, measured as of the date of the commencement of the action, which right it timely and properly exercised. Lavi thus does not control.
Our reading of NRS 40.455(1) is confirmed by the 2015 Legislature's amendment of NRS 40.455, 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 518, § 8, at 3340, which left subparagraph 1's application requirement intact but added new subparagraph 4 to clarify: “For purposes of an action against a guarantor ... pursuant to NRS 40.495, the term ‘application’ includes, without limitation, a complaint or other pleading to collect the indebtedness or obligation which is filed before the date and time of the foreclosure sale unless a judgment has been entered in such action as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection 4 of NRS 40.495.” NRS 40.455(4). While the 2015 amendments do not carry retroactive effect, see Badger, 132 Nev. at –––– n. 1, 373 P.3d at 94 n. 1 (alternative holding), they nonetheless may be consulted to the extent they clarify unclear statutory text. See Pub. Emps.' Benefits Program v. Las Vegas Metro.