No. 66568.
[…] See Pub. Emps.' Benefits Program v. Las Vegas Metro. Police Dep't, 124 Nev. 138, 157 n. 52, 179 P.3d 542, 555 n. 52 (2008).
2.
Even accepting Petersen's argument that, under Lavi , BON's pre-foreclosure complaint could not satisfy NRS 40.455(1), we still must reverse the summary judgment in favor of Petersen. In addition to amending NRS 40.495 to add subparagraph 4, the 2011 Legislature also added a new series of statutes specifically to govern junior lienholder claims. 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 311, §§ 1.2–3.3, at 1742–43; see NRS 40.4636 to 40.4639. The Legislature included, as part of its junior lienholder scheme, NRS 40.4639, which provides:
A civil action not barred by NRS 40.430 or 40.4638 by a person to whom an obligation secured by a junior mortgage or lien on real property is owed to obtain a money judgment against the debtor after a foreclosure sale of the real property or a sale in lieu of a foreclosure sale may only be commenced within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or sale in lieu of a foreclosure.
BON argues that, because it was undersecured only on the second deed of trust, it necessarily filed its action for the deficiency authorized by NRS 40.495(4) in its capacity as a junior lienholder and that, having filed the civil action required by NRS 40.4639, it was not required to do more.