No. 66568.
[…] By requiring the lender to proceed first against the property, and limiting the deficiency arising from foreclosure by the fair market value of the property foreclosed, the one-action rule and its associated fair value protections “prevent harassment of debtors by creditors attempting double recovery by seeking a full money judgment against the debtor and by seeking to recover the real property securing the debt.” McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Boulevard,
LLC, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 751 (2005).
NRS 40.495 allows a commercial guarantor to waive the protections of NRS 40.430 so long as the secured debt guaranteed exceeds $500,000. NRS 40.495(2), (5)(a) ; see NRS 40.430(1) (“Except in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495... there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt....”); NRS 40.453 (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495,” it is “against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision” waiving the protections afforded by state statute).