No. 66568.
[…] Beyond permitting such waivers, NRS 40.495 as written before its amendment in 2011 contained few specifics. Subparagraph 2 provided, as it does today, that an action against a guarantor who has waived the protections of NRS 40.430 “may be maintained separately and independently” from any proceedings against the grantor of the deed of trust or his property. And NRS 40.495(3) provided, much as it does today, “If the obligee maintains an action to foreclose or otherwise enforce a mortgage or lien and the indebtedness or obligations secured thereby, the guarantor, surety or other obligor may assert any legal or equitable defenses provided pursuant to the provisions of NRS 40.451 to 40.463 [today, 40.4639], inclusive.” See 2011 Nev. Stat., ch. 311, § 5.5, at 1744. But, until it was amended in 2011, NRS 40.495 did not include its own fair value provisions to apply when, after bringing suit against its guarantor, the lender foreclosed on the property securing the guaranteed debt.