No. 66568.
[…] McDonald v. D.P. Alexander & Las Vegas Boulevard,
LLC, 121 Nev. 812, 816, 123 P.3d 748, 751 (2005).
NRS 40.495 allows a commercial guarantor to waive the protections of NRS 40.430 so long as the secured debt guaranteed exceeds $500,000. NRS 40.495(2), (5)(a) ; see NRS 40.430(1) (“Except in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495... there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt....”); NRS 40.453 (providing that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495,” it is “against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision” waiving the protections afforded by state statute). Beyond permitting such waivers, NRS 40.495 as written before its amendment in 2011 contained few specifics.