No. 66568.
[…] Similarly, NRS 40.495(4)(b)'s alternative fair value/sale price deficiency metric copies that in NRS 40.459(2), again except for the date fair market value is measured, using the date of commencement of the action instead of the date of the foreclosure sale.
NRS 40.457(1) provides that before awarding a deficiency judgment under NRS 40.455, the court shall “hold a hearing and shall take evidence presented by either party concerning the fair market value of the property as of the date of foreclosure sale. Notice of such hearing shall be served upon all defendants who have appeared in the action and against whom a deficiency judgment is sought, or upon their attorneys of record, at least 15 days before the date set for the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) NRS 40.495(4)(a) substitutes “as of the date of commencement of the action” for “as of the date of foreclosure sale.”