Case No. 118,061
[…] ¶5 The singular question on appeal is whether Bank's interest in the crops had priority over ARALP's interest. A trial court should grant summary judgment where there is no dispute as to a material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wood v. Mercedes-Benz of Okla. City, 2014 OK 68, ¶ 4, 336 P.3d 457. We review de novo the issue of which security interest has priority. Morton v. Watson , 2016 OK CIV APP 71, ¶ 3, 394 P.3d 275 (citing Broadway Clinic v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, ¶6, 139 P.3d 873 ).
¶6 Agricultural liens are governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-109(a)(2). "Agricultural lien" is defined as "an interest in farm products ... which secures payment or performance of an obligation for: (i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or (ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation ... [and] which is created by statute ...." Id. § 1-9-102(a)(5). "Farm products" are goods "with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farm operation," and include "crops grown, growing, or to be grown ...." Id. § 1-9-102(a)(34).