Case No. 118,061
[…] Instead, as cited above, crops are goods encompassed by the UCC. As such, the priority of the Bank and ARALP's interests are controlled by Article 9.
¶8 Ordinarily, the priority of security interests and agricultural liens encompassed by Article 9 would be determined according to 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-322(a)(2), which states that "[a] perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien ...." However, Article 9 provides particular rules for the priority of interests pertaining to crops. Section 334(i) of Article 9 provides, "A perfected security interest in crops growing on real property has priority over a conflicting interest of an encumbrancer or owner of the real property if the debtor has an interest of record in or is in possession of the real property." Id. § 1-9-334(i).
¶9 The interest in the crops claimed by ARALP is a "landlord's lien"—i.e. , a lien arising by operation of statute that attaches to property in satisfaction of unpaid rent.