Case No. 118,061
[…] The UCC defines a security interest as "an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-201(35). An agricultural lien, on the other hand, is "an interest in farm products ... which is created by statute ...." Id. § 1-9-102(a)(5). Throughout Article 9, the UCC drafters include both terms where a provision applies to both security interests and agricultural liens, but omits one or the other when referring to only one type of interest. Regarding attachment, § 1-9-203 states that "a security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor," thereafter describing the instances in which security interests may become enforceable. Notably, § 9-203 does not mention "agricultural liens," meaning that existing statutes regarding the enforcement of agricultural liens remain intact.
¶16 As such, we look to 41 O.S. 2011 § 28, which provides: