Case No. 118,061
[…] Watson , 2016 OK CIV APP 71, ¶ 3, 394 P.3d 275 (citing Broadway Clinic v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, ¶6, 139 P.3d 873 ).
¶6 Agricultural liens are governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-109(a)(2). "Agricultural lien" is defined as "an interest in farm products ... which secures payment or performance of an obligation for: (i) goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or (ii) rent on real property leased by a debtor in connection with its farming operation ... [and] which is created by statute ...." Id. § 1-9-102(a)(5). "Farm products" are goods "with respect to which the debtor is engaged in a farm operation," and include "crops grown, growing, or to be grown ...." Id. § 1-9-102(a)(34).
¶7 Here, ARALP asserts that its interest in the crops is superior to Bank's because Tenant could have only granted an interest as great as or less than Tenant's interest in the land.