Case No. 118,061
[…] This would be true insofar as any interest Tenant granted to third parties in the land itself . A property interest in crops, however, is not an interest in real property. Instead, as cited above, crops are goods encompassed by the UCC. As such, the priority of the Bank and ARALP's interests are controlled by Article 9.
¶8 Ordinarily, the priority of security interests and agricultural liens encompassed by Article 9 would be determined according to 12A O.S. 2011 § 1-9-322(a)(2), which states that "[a] perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting unperfected security interest or agricultural lien ...." However, Article 9 provides particular rules for the priority of interests pertaining to crops.