Case No. 118,061
[…] See Susan A. Schnieder, Statutory Agricultural Liens Under Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code , The National Agricultural Law Center (March 2002). In recognizing the potential for conflict between § 334(i) and existing statutes regarding priority of security interests in crops, the Official UCC Comment provides that "[s]tates whose real-property law provides [a different manner of determining priority] should either amend that law directly or override it by enacting subsection (j)." U.C.C. § 9-334, cmt. 12 (Am. Law Inst. & Unif. Law Comm'n 1998). The Oklahoma Legislature chose the latter, enacting subsection (j), which states: "Subsection (i) of this section prevails over any inconsistent provisions of other statutes of this state." Id. § 1-9-334(j). The Oklahoma Legislature's adoption of the Revised UCC and its provisions regarding the priority of security interests in crops therefore supplanted all other previously enacted, conflicting statutes.