No. 9000.
[…] For a description of this form and the manner in which it is used, see In re Jackson, E.D.Mo., 268 F.Supp. 434, 442-443.
Whenever a motor vehicle is acquired in a transaction subject to the Missouri sales tax law, the owner, when making application for a certificate of title, is required by § 144.070 to present to the director of revenue satisfactory evidence "showing the purchase price paid by or charged to the applicant in the acquisition of said motor vehicle * * * or that no sales tax was incurred in its acquisition, * * * and the director of revenue shall not issue a certificate of title * * * until the tax [if any] levied for the sale * * * has been paid."