No. 9000.
[…] Shepherd, 241 Mo.App. 102, 110-111(3), 231 S.W.2d 843, 848(3)], and neither spouse had any title or interest in the truck which could be encumbered by the sole act of either. Stewart v. Shelton, 356 Mo. 258, 265, 201 S.W.2d 395, 398. Therefore, before Marion, acting alone, could effectively hypothecate the Ford as collateral for his obligation to the Lamar Trust Company, it was necessary that ownership to the vehicle be transferred to him individually.
In the event of a transfer of ownership of a used motor vehicle, i. e., one for which a certificate of ownership has been issued, § 301.210 specifies that "the holder of such certificate shall indorse on the same an assignment thereof, * * * in form printed thereon, and prescribed by the director of revenue, * * * and deliver the same to the buyer at the time of the delivery to him of said motor vehicle or trailer."