No. 9000.
[…] It is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery of the aforesaid to the director of revenue is completed within thirty days thereafter, otherwise as of the time of the delivery."
Sec. 301.620 — "If an owner creates a lien or encumbrance on a motor vehicle * * *: (1) The owner shall immediately execute the application, in the space provided therefor on the certificate of ownership or on a separate form the director of revenue prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of his security agreement, and cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the lienholder; (2) The lienholder shall immediately cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be mailed or delivered to the director of revenue; * * * (4) Upon receipt of the certificate of ownership, application and the required fee, the director of revenue shall either indorse on the certificate or issue a new certificate containing the name and address of the new lienholder, and mail the certificate to the first lienholder named in it."
No such space was provided on the original certificate of ownership that had been issued on the 1966 Ford pickup truck.