Bank of Haw. v. Mostoufi
[…] Id. at 40, 464 P.3d at 828.

(1) The Mostoufis argue that the circuit court erred by failing to determine the actual value of the Property before ordering entry of a deficiency judgment.

HRS § 667-1.5 (2016) "confers on the court specific authority to render a deficiency judgment, as an incident to the foreclosure." Monalim, 147 Hawai'i at 47, 464 P.3d at 835 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Bank of Honolulu, N.A. v. Anderson, 3 Haw.App. 545, 549, 654 P.2d 1370, 1374 (1982)). HRS § 667-51 (2016) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Without limiting the class of orders not specified in section 641-1 from which appeals may also be taken, the following orders entered in a foreclosure case shall be final and appealable:
(1) A judgment entered on a decree of foreclosure, and if the judgment incorporates an order of sale or an adjudication of a movant's right to a deficiency judgment, or both, then the order of sale or the adjudication of liability for the deficiency judgment also shall be deemed final and appealable;
(2) A judgment entered on an order confirming the sale of the foreclosed property, if the circuit court expressly finds that no just reason for delay exists, and certifies the judgment as final pursuant to rule 54(b) of the Hawaii rules of civil procedure; and
(3) A deficiency judgment; provided that no appeal from a deficiency judgment shall raise issues relating to the judgment debtor's liability for the deficiency judgment (as opposed to the amount of the deficiency judgment), nor shall the appeal affect the finality of the transfer of title to the foreclosed property pursuant to the order confirming sale.
(Emphasis added.) In this case, neither the Foreclosure Judgment nor the Judgment Confirming Sale liquidated the amount of any deficiency. The circuit court hasn't entered a deficiency judgment against the Mostoufis under HRS § 667-51(a)(3).