Bank of America v. Vaughn
[…] The Circuit Judge entered a Final Judgment affirming the General Sessions judgment in favor of plaintiff. The Order states that the Court considered plaintiff's sworn affidavit, statements of plaintiff's counsel, and defendant's affidavit.

On appeal, defendant claimed the Trial Court erred in failing to dismiss the claim based upon the statute of limitations.

This was a claim brought on a sworn account, and plaintiff filed a notarized affidavit establishing that defendant owed $6,416.00 through October 2007. Such actions are authorized pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-5-107, which states:

(a) An account on which action is brought, coming from another state or another county of this state, or from the county where suit is brought, with the affidavit of the plaintiff or its agent to its correctness, and the certificate of a state commissioner annexed thereto, or the certificate of a notary public with such notary public's official seal annexed thereto, or the certificate of a judge of the court of general sessions, with the certificate of the county clerk that such judge is an acting judge within the county, is conclusive against the party sought to be charged, unless that party on oath denies the account or except as allowed under subsection (b).

(b) The court shall allow the defendant orally to deny the account under oath and assert any defense or objection the defendant may have. Upon such denial, on the plaintiff's motion, or in the interest of justice, the judge shall continue the action to a date certain for trial.

Defendant argues that he filed a response in General Session Court establishing that he had not made any payments on this account in since his incarceration in 2001, and the statute of limitations applies to this case.