NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc. § 1306 et seq.) It includes many different indemnity provisions including those that are described in the indemnity clause. Code of Civil Procedure section 1321 for example, states that any person who delivers unclaimed money or property to the State “shall, upon such delivery, be relieved and held harmless by the State from all or any claim or claims which exist at that time with reference to such money or other property . . . .” Code of Civil Procedure section 1561, subdivision (a) states that if the holder of unclaimed property delivers it to the State “and thereafter any person claims the property from the holder or another state claims the property from the holder under that state’s laws relating to escheat,