BANK OF AMERICA v. FENWICK ZBA
[…] The plaintiff next argues that Lot 189 is "grandfathered in" by General Statutes § 8-26a and is exempt from subsequent changes in the zoning regulations. It maintains that the borough map used in the zoning regulations is a subdivision map, and has been approved by the board of warden and burgesses of the borough of Fenwick thereby implicating the provisions of § 8-26a. In response, the defendant maintains that there is no evidence in the record that the board was ever authorized to act in the capacity of a planning commission.

General Statutes § 8-26a(b)(1) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or special act or local ordinance, when a change is adopted in the zoning regulations . . . no lot or lots shown on a subdivision or resubdivision plan for residential property which has been approved, prior to the effective date of such change, by the planning commission of such town, city or borough, or other body exercising the powers of such commission, and filed or recorded with the town clerk, shall be required to conform to such change."

The main dispute regarding this ground for appeal is whether the subdivision plan depicting Lot 189 was approved by a "body exercising the powers of a planning commission." In support of their respective positions, both parties cite to Johnson v.