Bank of America v. Chase Associates, Inc.
[…] Eleven years after the judgment entered, after the plaintiff sought to execute the judgment against the individual defendant Jodie Chase, Jodie Chase filed this motion to open the judgment. The defendant is represented in this case by the law firm Terk & Carlone, LLC. Attorney Terk, who was the defendant’s attorney in the original action, is a named member of the firm now representing the defendant.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212a, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed." Clearly, more than four months has passed since the judgment entered in this case. Although § 52-212a allows the parties to waive this requirement, this has not been done here.

There are two exemptions to the four-month rule contained in § 52-212a.