No. 1-16-2417
[…] (1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to
¶ 16 Section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code, upon which Bank of America solely relies, provides in pertinent part:serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2014).
"Failure to timely take out and record deed; deed is void. Unless the holder of the certificate purchased at any tax sale under this Code takes out the deed in the time provided by law, and records the same within one year from and after the time for redemption expires, the certificate or deed, and the sale on which it is based, shall, after the expiration of the one year period, be absolutely void with no right to reimbursement." (Emphasis added). 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2014).¶ 17 We find that the outcome here is controlled by DG Enterprises, LLC v.