No. 1-16-2417
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is defined solely as the power of a court to hear and determine cases of the general class to which the proceeding in question belongs. Id. ¶ 38. General errors in the underlying proceeding do not render the judgment void for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Id. ¶ 39. ¶ 15 Two provisions of the Property Tax Code are at issue. The first is section 22-45, which establishes limits on section 2-1401 petitions in tax deed cases. Section 22-45 provides in relevant part:
"Tax deed incontestable unless order appealed or relief petitioned. Tax deeds issued under Section 22-40 are incontestable except by appeal from the order of the court directing the county clerk to issue the tax deed. However, relief from such order may be had under Sections 2-1203 or Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure in the same manner and to the same extent as may be had under those Sections with respect to final orders and judgments in other proceedings. The grounds for relief under Section 2-1401 shall be limited to:
(1) proof that the taxes were paid prior to sale;
(2) proof that the property was exempt from taxation;
(3) proof by clear and convincing evidence that the tax deed had been procured by fraud or deception by the tax purchaser or his or her assignee; or
(4) proof by a person or party holding a recorded ownership or other recorded interest in the property that he or she was not named as a party in the publication notice as set forth in Section 22-20, and that the tax purchaser or his or her assignee did not make a diligent inquiry and effort to
¶ 16 Section 22-85 of the Property Tax Code, upon which Bank of America solely relies, provides in pertinent part:serve that person or party with the notices required by Sections 22-10 through 22-30." 35 ILCS 200/22-85 (West 2014).