Bank of Am. v. WestTrop Ass'n
[…] Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac need not be listed as beneficiary under the deed of trust to receive protection under the foreclosure bar. Daisy Tr. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 445 P.3d 846. 849 (Nev. 2019). Nevada's recording statute at the time Freddie Mac acquired its interest here did not require that the assignment be recorded. Instead, the assigning party could record the assignment if it chose. Id. (citing NRS § 106.210 (2006) ("any assignment of the beneficial interest under a deed of trust may be recorded") (emphasis added)). Because recording the assignment was optional, Fannie and Freddie's absence from the deed of trust does not doom their claim. Their loan servicers—who generally are listed on the deed of trust—may assert the enterprises' interests.