Bank of Am. v. Purita
[…] Co. v Barnhardt ,270 NY 350, 352 [1936]; News Syndicate Co. v Gatti Paper Stock Corp.,256 NY 211, 214-216 [1931]; Connolly v Allstate Ins. Co., 213 AD2d 787, 787 [3d Dept 1995]; Kearney v Kearney , 42 Misc3d 360, 369 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2013]). The presumption of receipt by the addressee "may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly addressed and mailed" ( Residential Holding Corp. v Scottsdale Ins. Co.,286 AD2d 679, 680 [2d Dept 2001)). CPLR 2103(f)(1) defines mailing as "the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated, at that person's last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the state" (see, Lindsay v Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano LLP , 129 AD3d 790 [2d Dept 2015]).