2019–05181 Index No. 11869/09
[…] New York City Hous. Auth., 21 A.D.3d 522, 522, 801 N.Y.S.2d 43 ; see Private Capital Group, LLC v. Llobell, 189 A.D.3d 1483, 1485, 134 N.Y.S.3d 760 ). Here, the Supreme Court was without authority to issue a 90–day notice since issue was not joined in the action (see CPLR 3216[b][1] ; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Ricketts, 153 A.D.3d 1298, 1299, 61 N.Y.S.3d 571 ; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Pinargote, 150 A.D.3d 1311, 1311, 52 N.Y.S.3d 907 ; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Bassett, 137 A.D.3d 1109, 1110, 28 N.Y.S.3d 109 ).
Moreover, an action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216 "unless a written demand is served upon ‘the party against whom such relief is sought’ in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the ‘default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him [or her] for unreasonably neglecting to proceed’ " ( Cadichon v. Facelle, 18 N.Y.3d 230, 235, 938 N.Y.S.2d 232, 961 N.E.2d 623 [emphasis omitted], quoting CPLR 3216[b][3] ; see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Arias, 187 A.D.3d 1158, 131 N.Y.S.3d 640 ; Element E, LLC v.