601439/09.
[…] Defendants and counsel for the Receiver appeared on the return date of the Order to Show Cause. At that time it was proposed by the Court that an amended contract addressing defendants' concerns be presented for approval. Counsel to the Receiver pointed out that the clean up work was nearly finished and that modifying the contract would have no practical effect. However, counsel to the Receiver did not rule out addressing defendants' concerns in any new contracts drafted which involved the defendants' buildings.
CPLR § 6401(b) states, in relevant part:
Powers of Temporary Receiver. The court appointing a receiver may authorize him to take and hold real and personal property . . . upon such conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct . . . Upon motion of the receiver . . .powers granted to a Temporary receiver may be extended . . .
"A Receiver is an officer of the court and not an agent of the mortgagee or the owner . . . His duty is to preserve and operate the property, within the confines of the order of appointment and any subsequent authorization granted to him by the court." ( Jacynicz v.