permitting replevin under New York law “[w]here a defendant refuses ‘ to surrender possession of the collateral subject to the security agreement voluntarily'”
[…] (Dkt. 42 at 12–13).
" CPLR § 7102(e) requires that an undertaking be posted for an amount ‘not less than twice the value of the chattel stated in the plaintiff's affidavit, for the return of the chattel to any person to whom possession is awarded by the judgment, and for payment of any sum awarded by the judgment against the person giving the undertaking.’ " Amplicon, Inc., 1999 WL 688430, at *4. The requirement that the undertaking be no less than twice the value of the chattel identified by the plaintiff appears to be mandatory. See CPLR 7102(e) ("The condition of the undertaking shall be that the surety is bound in a specified amount, not less than twice the value of the chattel stated in the plaintiff's affidavit. ..." (emphasis added) ). The Court notes that at least one court has held that this requirement may be waived in certain circumstances, see Merrill Lynch Commercial Fin. Corp., 2010 WL 114280, at *7, but such is not the case in the present matter.