permitting replevin under New York law “[w]here a defendant refuses ‘ to surrender possession of the collateral subject to the security agreement voluntarily'”
[…] A breach of the terms of a financing agreement permits a plaintiff to "resort to its remedies provided by [the] security instrument and the Uniform Commercial Code." Gen. Elec. Credit Corp. v. Marcella's Appliances Sales & Servs., Inc., 66 A.D.2d 927, 927–28, 410 N.Y.S.2d 930 (3d Dep't 1978) ; see Fleet Capital Corp. v. Yamaha Motor Corp., U.S.A., No. 01 Civ. 1047 (AJP), 2002 WL 31174470, at *23 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2002) ("The law is clear that a secured lender may take possession without declaring a default and, indeed, without notice of any kind."). Pursuant to Section 9–609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted by New York State, upon default, a secured party "may take possession of the collateral" and "may render equipment unusable and dispose of collateral on a debtor's premises." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 9–609(a). The secured party may proceed "pursuant to judicial process" or "without judicial process, if it proceeds without breach of the peace." ( Id. § 9–609(b) ).