permitting replevin under New York law “[w]here a defendant refuses ‘ to surrender possession of the collateral subject to the security agreement voluntarily'”
[…] "To establish a cause of action under Article 71, a plaintiff must show that it has an immediate and superior right to possession of the goods." Southland Corp. v. Froelich, 41 F.Supp.2d 227, 248–49 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (citing Dubied Mach. Co. v. Vt. Knitting Co., 739 F.Supp. 867, 872 & n.4 (S.D.N.Y. 1990) ); see Colonial Ford, Inc., 1991 WL 5161, at *2 (noting that the purpose of Article 71 "is to determine which of the parties before the [c]ourt has the superior possessory interest in the chattel"). A plaintiff must also establish a likelihood of success on the merits of its replevin action. CPLR 7102(d) (authorizing a court to issue an order of seizure "[u]pon presentation of the affidavit and undertaking and upon finding that it is probable the plaintiff will succeed on the merits and the facts are as stated in the affidavit"); Amplicon, Inc. v. Info. Mgmt. Techs. Corp., No. 99 Civ. 2990 (LMM), 1999 WL 688430, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 2, 1999) (citing CPLR 7102(d) and noting that the plaintiff must establish that it will "likely succeed on the merits").