permitting replevin under New York law “[w]here a defendant refuses ‘ to surrender possession of the collateral subject to the security agreement voluntarily'”
[…] If the plaintiff requests an order of seizure that authorizes "the sheriff to break open, enter and search for the chattel," the plaintiff must also provide sufficient facts "to establish probable cause to believe that the chattel is located at that place." CPLR 7102(c)(5). Here, Plaintiff requests that an order of seizure issued by this Court authorize the United States Marshals Service to have such authority (Dkt. 16–1 at 18 n.5), and thus, it must satisfy this requirement as well. See CPLR 7102(d)(1) (authorizing a court to issue an order of seizure permitting law enforcement to "break open, enter and search for the chattel in the place specified in the affidavit" if it is not delivered by the defendant).
CPLR 7102(c)(7), which applies when an order of seizure is requested without notice to the other party, is not applicable here.