Appellate Case No. 2015-002537 Unpublished Opinion No. 2017-UP-278
[…] most favorable to the plaintiff, states any valid claim for relief."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-27-10 (Supp. 2016) ("After final judgment in favor of the plaintiff in an action to recover lands and tenements, if the defendant has purchased or acquired the lands and tenements recovered in such action . . . supposing at the time of such purchase or acquisition such title to be good in fee . . . such defendant shall be entitled to recover of the plaintiff in such action the full value of all improvements made upon such land by such defendant or those under whom he claims . . . ."); S.C. Code Ann. § 27-27-70 (2007) ("In any action for the recovery of lands and tenements, whether such action be denominated legal or equitable, the defendant who may have made improvements or betterments on such land . . . may set up in his answer a claim against the plaintiff for . . . the improvements . . . ."); Strother v. Lexington Cty.