904668-16
[…] Indeed, there is a " ‘heavy presumption that a deliberately prepared and executed written instrument manifests[s] the true intention of the parties’ " ( Chimart Assoc. , 66 N.Y.2d at 574, 498 N.Y.S.2d 344, 489 N.E.2d 231, quoting Backer Mgt. Corp. v. Acme Quilting Co. , 46 N.Y.2d 211, 219, 413 N.Y.S.2d 135, 385 N.E.2d 1062 [1978] ; see also Wallace v. 600 Partners Co. , 86 N.Y.2d 543, 548, 634 N.Y.S.2d 669, 658 N.E.2d 715 [1995] [this rule "has even greater force in the context of real property transactions"]; RPL § 240[3] ["Every instrument creating, transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law"] ).