Bank of Am., N.A. v. Sunrise Ridge Master Homeowners Ass'n
[…] See Carson City v. Price, 934 P.2d 1042, 1043 (1997); (ECF No. 6); see also Cooney v. Pedroli, 235 P. 637, 640 (1925) ("The disadvantage may come from loss of evidence, change of title, intervention of equities and other causes, but when a court sees negligence on one side and injury therefrom on the other, it is a ground for denial of relief (quoting Chase v. Chase, 20 R. I. 202 (1897))).

Nor is NRED mediation required for this claim. A claim to quiet title is not a civil action under NRS 38.300(3), which states: "The term does not include an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property." See, e.g., U.S. Bank, Nat. Ass'n v. NV Eagles, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00786-RCJ-PAL, 2015 WL 4475517, at *3 (D. Nev.