Case No. 2:15-CV-1768 JCM (CWH)
[…] No civil action based upon a claim relating to: (a) [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . . may be commenced in any court in this State unless the action has been submitted to mediation or . . . . a program pursuant to the provisions of NRS 38.300 to 38.360, inclusive . . . .NRS 38.310(1). Furthermore, "[a] court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of the provisions of subsection 1." NRS 38.310(2).
Under NRS 38.300(3), a civil action includes "an action for money damages or equitable relief," but not "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property." NRS 38.300(3).
This court disagrees with Bank of America and finds that NRS 38.310's requirements apply to all civil actions that involve "the interpretation, application, or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions" and that a breach of 116.1113 involves such an interpretation.