Case No. 2:15-CV-1768 JCM (CWH)
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 5). See McKnight Fam., L.L.P. v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 558 (Nev. 2013) ("the alleged NAC and NRS violations required the district court to interpret regulations and statutes that contained conditions and restrictions applicable to residential property. Thus these claims fell under NRS 38.310's purview."); see also Nationstar Mortgage LLC v. Springs Spanish Trail Association, 2016 WL 1298106, at *4 (D. Nev. Mar. 31, 2016) (holding that the plaintiff's bad-faith claim falls "under the purview of NRS 38.310"). Bank of America's bad-faith claim is based on an allegation that the HOA breached NRS 116.1113 and the duties imposed by the CC&R's. Thus, this claim necessarily relates to "the interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property" and, therefore, is subject to NRS 38.310's mediation requirements. NRS 38.310.
Accordingly, the court dismisses Bank of America's claim for breach of NRS 116.1113.
B. Wrongful Foreclosure