Case No. 2:15-CV-1768 JCM (CWH)
[…] Bank of America v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC, 2015 WL 6163452 (D. Nev. Oct. 19, 2015). Ultimately, Bank of America argues that since it is not a party to the CC&R's or a unit owner, but simply a beneficiary of the deed of trust, it is not bound by the rules of NRS 38.310. (ECF No. 15 at 5).
NRS 116.1113 stipulates that "every contract or duty governed by this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." NRS 116.1113.
NRS 38.320 states, "[a]ny civil action described in NRS 38.310 must be submitted to mediation or referred to a program by filing a written claim with the Division." NRS 38.320. Section 38.310 provides that,