Case No. 2:15-CV-1768 JCM (CWH)
[…] As with Bank of America's claim under NRS 116.1113, McKnight makes clear that any claim of wrongful foreclosure that "involves interpreting covenants, conditions, or restrictions applicable to residential property" is technically considered a "civil action" and is thus "subject to NRS 38.310's requirements." McKnight, 310 P.3d at 559. This court has previously held that wrongful foreclosure claims require the courts to "interpret 'covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to the property' or 'any bylaws, rules and regulations of an association . . . .' " Abet Justice, LLC, et al. v. First America Trustee Servicing Solutions, LLC, et al., 2016 WL 1170989, at *3 (D. Nev. Mar. 23, 2016).