Bank of Am. v. Pushing Grey
[…] (First Preferred Mortgage, Ex. B. to Gourlay Aff. [ECF No. 129-23] at 2.) Moreover, it meets the requirements set forth in § 31322 because it: (1) includes the whole of the vessel; (2) was filed in compliance with § 31321; and (3) covers a documented vessel. Id. Finally, Plaintiff properly filed the PS Mortgage with the Center. Thus, the Plaintiff has a valid preferred mortgage under the Ship Mortgage Act.

Under the Ship Mortgage Act, "[a] bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel . . . must be filed with the Secretary to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person except" the grantor, mortgage, assignor, heir thereof, or a person having actual notice of the sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument. 46 U.S.C. § 31321(a)(1).