Bank of Am. v. Pushing Grey
[…] "In particular, the district courts have jurisdiction over foreclosure actions under the Ship Mortgage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 31301, et seq., including actions in rem to enforce a preferred mortgage lien against a documented vessel under 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b)(1), and actions in personam against the mortgagor for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel." JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. M/Y Fortuna, 2013 WL 1148920, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 12, 2013), report and recommendation adopted by 2013 WL 1195420 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 20, 2013) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 31325(c) ("The district courts have original jurisdiction of a civil action brought under subsection b(1) or (2) of this section. However, for a documented vessel [in rem] . . . this jurisdiction is exclusive of the courts of the States ")).

"In rem jurisdiction is 'a customary elliptical way of referring to jurisdiction over the interests of a person in a thing." Hapag-Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft v. U.S. Oil Trading LLC, 814 F.3d 146, 153 (2d Cir. 2016).