Bank of Am., N.A. v. Ocean Performance, Inc.
[…] See Bituminous Cas. Co., 644 S.E.2d at 269. Therefore, based on a review of the undisputed record, Plaintiff has established both elements of its breach of contract claim.

B. Deficiency Judgment

Furthermore, Plaintiff has established as a matter of law that it is entitled to the deficiency judgment of $639,941.46 that it seeks. Under North Carolina law, after a debtor defaults on its obligation to a secured creditor, "a secured party may sell . . . or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-9-610(a). "Every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Id. § 25-9-610(b). "The price received is one of the 'terms' of sale for the purposes of this subsection." Fritts v. Selvais, 404 S.E.2d 505, 507 (N.C. App. 1991).