The Honorable Darryl V. Simko, Judge, presiding.
[…] Id. ¶ 28. Here, the Bank provided copies of the mortgage and the note, and an assignment of the mortgage executed by Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, fulfilling the pleading requirements.
¶ 14 Johnson next asserts summary judgment was improper as genuine issues of material fact remained unresolved. Our review of a grant of summary judgment is de novo. As noted, the Bank made its prima facie case in its complaint. Defendants' answer did not contest any of the allegations in the complaint, thus admitting the material allegations. See 735 ILCS 5/2-610 (a) (West 2010) ("Every answer and subsequent pleading shall contain an explicit admission or denial of each allegation of the pleading to which it relates." Every allegation not explicitly denied is admitted. 735 ILCS 5/2-610 (b) (West 2010). Under Korzen, 2013 IL App (1st) 130380, ¶ 37, the defendants' failure to deny is a judicial admission and no further proof of the allegations is necessary.