No. 2011AP1419.
[…] Brett Klein, an administrator involved with the loan, testified about various assignment transactions, including the execution of an assignment agreement from NRFC to LaSalle. The signed agreements were admitted into evidence. The trial court determined that this evidence sufficiently proved Bank of America's interest in and right to enforce the loan documents under Wis. Stat. § 403.203.
Borrowers agree that if the note was properly assigned to LaSalle, then the merger transferred the assignment and right of enforcement to Bank of America.
¶ 11 Wisconsin Stat. § 403.203(1) provides that “[a]n instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” Section 403.203(2) states that “[t]ransfer of an instrument, whether or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course....” The trial court relied on Klein's testimony as proof that the original note was transferred to LaSalle. There was undisputed evidence that Bank of America was the successor by merger to LaSalle.