No. 2011AP1419.
[…] We disagree. We conclude that the trial court permissibly allowed Bank of America to substitute under Wis. Stat. § 803.01(1) and that this ratified the commencement of the action.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009–10 version unless otherwise noted.
¶ 4 Statutory interpretation and application of the statute to undisputed facts are questions of law that we review de novo. See State v. Jensen, 2010 WI 38, ¶ 8, 324 Wis.2d 586, 782 N.W.2d 415. Wisconsin Stat. § 803.01(1) provides:
No action shall be dismissed on the ground that it is not prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest until a reasonable time has been allowed after objection for ratification of commencement of the action by, or joinder or substitution of, the real party in interest; and such ratification, joinder, or substitution shall have the same effect as if the action had been commenced in the name of the real party in interest.
¶ 5 In Hamm v. LIRC, 223 Wis.2d 183, 190, 588 N.W.2d 358 (Ct.App.1998), this court held that the filing of an action in the name of a deceased party did not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction, and that ratification of the action by substituting the proper party pursuant to Wis.