SJC–11995.
[…] Commissioner of Revenue, 443 Mass. 276, 285, 820 N.E.2d 792 (2005). “Because the board is authorized to interpret and administer the tax statutes, its decisions are entitled to deference.... Ultimately, however, the interpretation of a statute is a matter for the courts” (citation omitted). Onex Communications Corp. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 457 Mass. 419, 424, 930 N.E.2d 733 (2010).
b. Relevant statutes. General Laws c. 62 generally concerns the taxation of income within the Commonwealth. Section 10, which relates to trust income, provides in relevant part:
“The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries shall be taxed in the following manner:
“(a ) The income received by trustees or other fiduciaries described in subsection (c ) of this section shall be subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the same is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth.... Income received by trustees or other fiduciaries described in subsection (c ) of this section which is accumulated for unborn or unascertained persons, or persons with uncertain interests shall be taxed as if accumulated for the benefit of a known inhabitant of the commonwealth.
“...