SJC–11995.
[…] beneficiaries; administered the assets of the [subject] Trusts; consulted with clients and prospective clients [of other trusts] about [the bank's] trust services; ... provided places for execution of [other] trusts which named [the bank or U.S. Trust] as fiduciary; and researched and discussed issues involving
the [subject] Trusts and discussed such issues with grantors, beneficiaries and/or their representatives.”
The bank points to the language of § 14 providing that a corporate trustee will “be subject to [the fiduciary income tax provisions of G.L. c. 62] in the same manner and under the same conditions as individual inhabitants of the commonwealth acting in similar capacities ” (emphasis added).