SJC–11995.
[…] G.L. c. 62, § 1 (f ) (§ 1 [f ] ).
By its terms, the definition of “inhabitant” in § 1 (f ) refers solely to a “natural person,” a term that does not include a corporation, such as the bank. This leads to the third relevant statute, G.L. c. 62, § 14 (§ 14 ), which states in pertinent part:
“Corporations acting as trustee or in any other fiduciary capacity shall, with respect to the income received by them in that capacity, be subject to this chapter in the same manner and under the same conditions as individual inhabitants of the commonwealth acting in similar capacities....”
c. Board's decision.