Bank of Am. v. Azure Manor/Rancho De Paz Homeowners Ass'n
[…] Royal Highlands St. & Landscape Maint. Corp., No. 2:18-cv-00245-JAD-PAL, 2018 WL 2741044, at *2 (D. Nev. June 6, 2018). See also Saticoy Bay LLC Series 2021 Gray Eagle Way v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, 388 P.3d 226, 232 (Nev. 2017); Weeping Hollow Ave. Tr. v. Spencer, 831 F.3d 1110, 1114 (9th Cir. 2016).

BANA's quiet title claim is timely because the April 6, 2016 Complaint was filed less than four years after the September 2012 foreclosure sale. (See Compl, ECF No. 1); (see also Trustee's Deed Upon Sale, Ex. F. to BANA's MSJ, ECF No. 63-6).

2. Wrongful Foreclosure and Breach of NRS 116.1113

In Nevada, claims premised upon breaches of statutory duties are generally subject to a three-year limitations period. See NRS 11.190(3)(a) ("An action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture" may only be commenced "[w]ithin 3 years."). BANA's allegations supporting its wrongful foreclosure and breach of NRS 116.1113 claims are expressly grounded in HOA and A&K's purported non-compliance with NRS Chapter 116. (See Compl. ¶¶ 47-63).