Case Number: 09-03768-hb Adversary Proceeding Number: 09-80118-hb
[…] FDIC v. Shain, Schaffer & Rafanello, 944 F.2d 129, 134 (3d Cir. 1991). Along with these changes is the implementation of the D'Oench doctrine, which was established by the Supreme Court in D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447, 62 S. Ct. 676 (1942). The doctrine "prohibits claims based upon agreements which are not properly reflected in the official books or records of a failed bank or thrift." Nat'l Enters., Inc. v. Barnes, 201 F.3d 331, 333 n.3 (4th Cir. 2000) (citing Resolution Trust Corp. v. Allen, 16 F.3d 568, 574 (4th Cir. 1994)). The doctrine was later codified by 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) which provides:
See supra note 5.
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—12 U.S.C. § 1822(e)(1) (2011).