Bank Leumi U.S. v. GM Diamonds, Inc.
[…] Constructive Fraudulence

DCL § 273 provides that a conveyance is constructively fraudulent if, "without regard to [...] actual intent," two conditions are met: (1) the transfer is made by one "who is or will thereby rendered insolvent," and (2) the transfer is made "without a fair consideration." (DCL § 273.) The burden of establishing that both conditions are met is placed on the party challenging the conveyance. (See Wall St. Assoc. v Brodsky, 257 AD2d 526, 528 [1st Dept 1999].)

As to the first condition, DCL § 271 provides that a corporation becomes insolvent when "the present fair salable value of [its] assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay [its] probable liability on [its] existing debts as they become absolute and matured." (DCL § 271.) Bank Leumi has met its burden by showing that the transferor, defendant GMD, was insolvent at the time that GMD's inventory was transferred from GMD to GM Ideal.