Bank Fin. v. Harris
[…] ¶ 13 ANALYSIS

¶ 14 A court of equity has the inherent power to appoint a receiver in foreclosure proceedings in a proper case. Jack K. Levin, Appointment and Removal of Receiver, 7A Nichols Ill. Civ. Prac. § 125:110 (May 2018 Update) (citing De Kalb Bank v. Purdy, 166 Ill. App. 3d 709, 716 (1988)). Moreover, under the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (735 ILCS 5/15-1101 (West 2016)), the court is required to appoint a receiver for the mortgaged real estate when requested by any party and there is a showing of good cause. 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(a) (West 2016). When a receiver is appointed under the Mortgage Foreclosure Law, the receiver "shall have possession of the mortgaged real estate and other property subject to the mortgage during the foreclosure, shall have full power and authority to operate, manage and conserve such property, and shall have all the usual powers of receivers in like cases." 735 ILCS 5/15-1704(b) (West 2016). The purpose of having a receiver appointed is to bring the mortgaged property into the custody of the court, and the receiver's possession is in legal effect custody of the court for the benefit of all parties in interest. Bleck v. Cosgrove, 32 Ill.