No. 11-1655
[…] During the 48-hour period, "a candidate on the ballot. . . may demand the board to open and examine any of the sealed packages of ballots and recount them." W. Va. Code § 3-6-9(b) (emphasis added). At the conclusion of the 48-hour period, the canvassing board shall enter an order certifying the "election results except for those offices in which a recount has been demanded." W. Va. Code § 3-6-9(a)(8)(A).
3. W. Va. Code § 3-7-6 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2011) provides a mechanism whereby a person may contest the result of a municipal election. The section states, in pertinent part:
A person intending to contest the election of another ... shall, within ten days after the result of the election is certified, give the contestee notice in writing of such intention and a list of the votes he will dispute, with the objections to each, and of the votes rejected for which he will contend. If the contestant objects to the legality of the election or the qualification of the person returned as elected, the notice shall set forth the facts on which such objection is founded. The person whose election is so contested shall, within ten days after receiving such notice, deliver to the contestant a like list of the votes he will dispute, with the objections to each, and of the rejected votes for which he will contend; and, if he has any objection to the qualification of the contestant, he shall specify in writing the facts on which the objection is founded. Each party shall append to his notice an affidavit that he verily believes the matters and things set forth to be true. If new facts be discovered by either party after he has given notice as aforesaid, he may, within ten days after such discovery, give an additional notice to his adversary, with the specifications and affidavit prescribed in this section.
The provisions of this section apply to all elections, including municipal elections, except that the governing body of the municipality is the judge of any contest of a municipal election.
4. W. Va. Code § 3-7-8 (1963) (Repl. Vol. 2011) provides: