No. 11-1655
[…] Greenbrier County Comm'n, 212 W. Va. 647, 575 S.E.2d 257 (2002) (per curiam) (citing Syl. Pt. 6, Brooks v. Crum, 158 W. Va. 882, 216 S.E.2d 220 (1975)), the Court stated:
While the appellate court may examine the record in the review of election contests in order to reach an independent conclusion, it merely determines whether the conclusions of law are warranted by the findings of fact, and it will not, as a general rule, disturb findings of fact on conflicting evidence unless such findings are manifestly wrong or against the weight of the evidence.
Conclusions of Law
1. W. Va. Code § 8-5-17 states, in pertinent part:
All elections ordered and held by a municipality under the provisions of this chapter shall be canvassed by the governing body of such municipality.
2. W. Va. Code §§ 3-6-9(a)(8)-3-6-9(a)(8)(A) (2009) (Repl.