No. 11-1655
[…] Each party shall append to his notice an affidavit that he verily believes the matters and things set forth to be true. If new facts be discovered by either party after he has given notice as aforesaid, he may, within ten days after such discovery, give an additional notice to his adversary, with the specifications and affidavit prescribed in this section.
The provisions of this section apply to all elections, including municipal elections, except that the governing body of the municipality is the judge of any contest of a municipal election.
4. W. Va. Code § 3-7-8 (1963) (Repl. Vol. 2011) provides:
Though illegal votes be received, or legal votes be rejected, at any place of voting, the returns of the votes taken at such place shall not be set aside for that cause, but it may be shown, by proper evidence before the tribunal authorized by law to hear and determine contested elections, for whom such illegal votes or any of them were cast, or for whom the legal votes which were rejected would have been given, and the returns shall be corrected only to the extent that it is so shown.
5. The West Virginia Supreme Court, in Miller v. County Comm'n of Boone County, 208 W. Va. 263, 539 S.E.2d 770 (2000), considered the contested results of a Boone County primary election. The primary election was held May 9, 2000, between Jennings Miller (Mr. Miller) and Roger L. Weaver (Mr.