No. 11-1655
[…] Conclusions of Law
1. W. Va. Code § 8-5-17 states, in pertinent part:
All elections ordered and held by a municipality under the provisions of this chapter shall be canvassed by the governing body of such municipality.
2. W. Va. Code §§ 3-6-9(a)(8)-3-6-9(a)(8)(A) (2009) (Repl. Vol. 2011) provides that the canvassing board shall publicly declare the election results after canvassing the election, but "shall not enter an order certifying the election results for a period of forty-eight hours after the declaration." During the 48-hour period, "a candidate on the ballot. . . may demand the board to open and examine any of the sealed packages of ballots and recount them." W. Va. Code § 3-6-9(b) (emphasis added). At the conclusion of the 48-hour period, the canvassing board shall enter an order certifying the "election results except for those offices in which a recount has been demanded." W. Va. Code § 3-6-9(a)(8)(A).
3. W. Va. Code § 3-7-6 (2002) (Repl. Vol. 2011) provides a mechanism whereby a person may contest the result of a municipal election. The section states, in pertinent part: