Banister v. Integrative Med.
[…] Day's motion for summary judgment dismissed all of plaintiff's causes of action against Dr. Day. It further noted that the trial court's judgment was affirmed by this Court and the Louisiana Supreme Court. Plaintiff filed a motion for appeal which was granted.

Jurisdiction

Plaintiff appeals from the denial of a motion to set trial on the merits. Such a ruling is not appealable.

This Court's appellate jurisdiction extends only to final judgments. Alvarez v. LeBlanc, 08-247, p. 4 (La. App. 5 Cir. 9/30/08), 996 So.2d 517, 520. Under La.C.C.P. art. 1841, a final judgment is a judgment that "determines the merits in whole or in part," and an interlocutory judgment is one that "does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action." Furthermore, La.C.C.P. art. 1915 sets forth the instances when a final judgment may be rendered, even though it does not grant the successful party all of the relief sought or does not adjudicate all of the issues in the case.