explaining the statutory framework for credit offers
[…] FAC ¶ 6. I discuss this theory of liability and the relevant facts in detail in Section III of this Order below.
The FAC alleged five causes of action against Equifax: (1) "breach of election to opt-out" in violation of California Civil Code § 1785.11(d)(1) (but not in violation of the FCRA); (2) violation of California Civil Code § 1798.85(a)(1); (3) common law invasion of privacy; (4) violation of the UCL, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et seq.; and (5) violation of the right to privacy protected by Article I, Section 1 of the California Constitution. FAC ¶¶ 19-44.
California Civil Code § 1798.85(a)(1) makes it illegal to "[p]ublicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's social security number." Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.85(a)(1). The statute defines "publicly post" and "publicly display" as "to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public." Id.
B. Prior Order
On June 18, 2015, I issued an order granting Equifax's motion for judgment on the pleadings. Dkt.