Banerjee v. Foster
[…] Accordingly, for the reasons set forth herein, the Motion for Summary Judgment (#159) dated March 6, 2006, is hereby denied.

III Motion for Summary Judgment #210 Dated December 7, 2006

In this motion for summary judgment as to the Third and Fourth Counts of the Amended Complaint, the plaintiff alleges there is no genuine issue of material fact that Encompass did not obtain the statutorily-mandated written request or informed consent form signed by the plaintiff as provided in General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(2). General Statutes 38a-336(a)(2) provides that "each automobile liability insurance policy issued or renewed on and after January 1, 1994, shall provide uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage with limits for bodily injury and death equal to those purchased to protect against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law unless any named insured requests in writing a lesser amount, but not less than the limits specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112." Section 38a-336(a)(2) also provides that "[s]uch written request shall apply to all subsequent renewals of coverage and to all policies or endorsements which extend, change, supersede or replace an existing policy issued to the named insured, unless changed in writing by any named insured. No such written request for a lesser amount shall be effective unless any named insured has signed an informed consent form which shall contain: (A) An explanation of uninsured and underinsured motorist insurance approved by the commissioner; (B) a list of uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage options available from the insurer . . ." Further General Statutes 38a-336(a)(2) sets forth language for the advisement to an insured and even sets forth that a heading in twelve-point type be included.

The plaintiff claims that he is entitled to $500,000 of underinsured motorist coverage.