Case No.: 2:17-cv-00466-APG-GWF
[…] A defendant whose anti-SLAPP motion is successful may bring a separate action against the plaintiff for compensatory damages, punitive damages, and attorney's fees and costs for the separate action. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(1)(c). That suggests that the statutory damage award in the original action may be the analog to compensatory and punitive damages recoverable in a separate action. Further, when a defendant's anti-SLAPP motion is unsuccessful, the court may award reasonable fees and costs to the plaintiff if it finds the motion was "frivolous or vexatious." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(2). It may also award up to $10,000 along with "such additional relief as the court deems proper to punish and deter the filing of frivolous or vexatious motions." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.670(3). Thus, it appears the $10,000 statutory award is aimed at frivolous or vexatious conduct that warrants a type of punitive (and perhaps in the right case, compensatory) award.
I find no basis to award statutory damages. The complaint was not frivolous or vexatious.