1:19-cv-164
[…] However, the rescission remedy requires not just that Roberts return of the Acreage, but also requires Bandy return Roberts's consideration for the Loan, $31,000, and voids the contract ab initio, preventing any potential windfall.
iii. Usury
Bandy also seeks damages on his usury claim. “Where usury or excess loan charges, commitment fees or brokerage commissions do not appear on the face of the contract, but are proved [as a defense], only the principal, plus lawful interest, loan charges, commitment fees, and brokerage commissions may be recovered [by the lender].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-117(b). “Where, however, the court finds that the lender or creditor has been guilty of unconscionable conduct in a transaction by taking interest, loan charges, commitment fees, or brokerage commissions in excess of the limitations fixed by statute, that lender or creditor shall not be entitled to recover any interest, loan charges, commitment fees or brokerage commissions with respect to that transaction, and shall be required to refund to the borrower or debtor any loan charges, commitment fees or brokerage commissions and twice the amount of any interest collected with respect to that transaction, and the borrower shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorneys' fees from the lender.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-117(c)(1). “‘[U]nconscionable conduct' includes, but is not limited to, any calculated violation of statutory limitations on interest, loan charges, commitment fees, or brokerage commissions with full awareness of those limitations.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-117(c)(2).