Bandler v. Liberty Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Additionally, this Court is convinced that Defendant intended to file a timely appeal, as the date of the first Notice of Appeal was on February 26, 2009, well within the requisite thirty days in which to file an appeal. It was only when Defendant's attorney sought to amend the Notice of Appeal that the mistake was caught. See June 2, 2009 Def.'s Opp. Aff. at ¶ 6. There is a two-prong procedure to properly take an appeal pursuant to CPLR 5513(b):

Under NY Const. Art. VI, § 5(b), "[i]f any appeal is taken to an appeals court which is not authorized to review such judgment or order, the court shall transfer the appeal to an appeals court which is authorized to review such judgment or order."

serve notice of appeal and [2] file appeal with the clerk. Here, Defendant managed to survive by fulfilling the first prong correctly.