Bandler v. Liberty Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] Motion practice is not impervious to generally excusable mistakes such as clerical/scrivener's errors. Here, Defendant inadvertently used "Division" instead of "Term" in its original Notice of Appeal. Defendant therefore filed an undertaking pending determination of its motion to amend its Notice of Appeal nunc pro tunc for leave to appeal to the Appellate Term. This Court finds that the use of "Division" instead of "Term" to be excusable error. Recognizing that such clerical errors exist at all levels of a case, litigants who make such mistakes can seek refuge in CPLR 5520(a) ["Omissions"] which states: "[i]f an appellant either serves or files a timely notice of appeal . . . but neglects through mistake or excusable neglect to do another required act within the time limited, the court from or to which the appeal is taken or the court of original instance may grant an extension of time for curing the omission." In Messner v. Messner, the First Department held that since the service of the notice of appeal was timely, the late filing of the notice can and will be excused by the court. Messner v. Messner, 42 AD2d 889, 890 (Sup Ct, App Div, 1st Dept 1973); see also El Dorado Aluminum Products, Inc. v.