Bandler v. Liberty Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] A defendant appealing an ordinary money judgment therefore gets a stay of enforcement without a court order when the defendant serves a notice of appeal, but only if the defendant gives an undertaking to pay the judgment in the event it is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed. See CPLR 5519(a)(2) ["Stay of enforcement"].

Under CPLR 5519(a)(2), "[s]ervice upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal . . . stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where . . . the judgment or order directs the payment of a sum of money, and an undertaking in that sum is given that if the judgment or order appealed from, or any part of it, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant . . . shall pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment or order . . ."

Thus, in this Court's discretion, upon filing of this Order, Defendant is directed to amend its April 14, 2009 Appeal Bond to $54,810.30 within thirty [30] days from the date of this Order, so that the holds can be lifted from both bank accounts.

III. INFORMATION SUBPOENA IS QUASHED