Bandler v. Liberty Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] To hold otherwise would be to extol form over substance. This the Court will not do. As such, Defendant's Motion to Amend Notice of Appeal nunc pro tunc is granted.

Under CPLR 5513(a) ["Time to take appeal"], "[a]n appeal as or right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant or a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry, except that when the appellant has served a copy of the judgment or order and written notice of its entry, the appeal must be taken within thirty days thereof."

Under CPLR 5514(c) ["Other extensions of time"], "[n]o extension of time shall be granted for taking an appeal or for moving for permission to appeal except as provided in this section . . ."

B. Plaintiff's Notice of Exception does not meet the requirements under CPLR 2506

Under CPLR 2506(a) (b) ["Exception to surety; allowance where no exception taken"], a party can duly notify the adversary of its objection/opposition to a surety being made via a "Notice of Exception."