Banda v. State
[…] Alcoser v. State, 663 S.W.3d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022) (citing Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984)). When a defendant timely objects to the charge at trial, reversal is required if we find "some harm" to the defendant. Id. When error is not properly preserved, the error must have resulted in egregious harm to justify reversal. Id.

Article 38.37 of the Code of Criminal Procedure permits the admission of extraneous offense evidence under certain circumstances. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37. Section 1(b) of article 38.37 reads:

Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against the child who is the victim of the alleged offense shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including:
(1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and
(2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37, § 1(b). Section 2(b) of article 38.37 provides:
Notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, and subject to Section 2-a, evidence that the defendant has committed a separate offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) may be admitted in the trial of an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) or (2) for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
Id. § 2(b).

Appellant asserts that while sections 1(b) and 2(b) of article 38.37 both permit the admission of evidence of extraneous offenses, wrongs, or bad acts, only section 2(b) explicitly allows the jury to use such evidence to consider a defendant's propensity to commit the charged offense. The charge included these two paragraphs addressing evidence of extraneous offenses or acts:

You are instructed that if there is any evidence before you in this case regarding other crimes, wrongs, or acts committed by the defendant against [T.C., I.C., or J.R.], you may consider any such evidence for its bearing on relevant matters, including the state of mind of the defendant and [T.C., I.C., or J.R.], and the previous or subsequent relationship between the defendant and [T.C., I.C., or J.R.].