No. 3-04-CV-0333-N.
[…] Rodriguez, 110 F.3d 299, 308 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 118 S.Ct. 559 (1997) (citing cases) (Texas prisoners have no constitutional right to early release on parole and cannot mount a challenge against any state parole review procedures on procedural or substantive due process grounds). This ground for relief is without merit and should be overruled.B.
Petitioner further contends that he has been denied the opportunity to challenge the decision of the parole board in state court. Section 508.149 of the Texas Government Code provides, in pertinent part:
(b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if a parole panel determines that:
(1) the inmate's accrued good time is not an accurate reflection of the inmate's potential for rehabilitation; and
(2) the inmate's release would endanger the public.
* * * *
(d) A determination under Subsection (b) is not subject to administrative or judicial review, except that the parole panel making the determination shall reconsider the inmate for early release to mandatory supervision at least twice during the two years after the date of determination.
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 508.149 (Vernon Supp. 2004). By its terms, this statute applies only to mandatory supervision. It does not prevent judicial review of parole decisions.