23-cv-6414 (JGK)
[…] Kraus v. Wells Fargo & Co., 943 F.3d 588, 592 (2d. Cir. 2019) (“Kraus”). Congress authorized Federal reserve banks to carry out certain banking functions, 12 U.S.C. §§ 341-361, including the authority to accept or reject deposits from depository institutions, id. § 342. Federal reserve banks maintain such deposits in accounts called “Master Accounts” held in the name of the financial institutions. As deposit accounts, Master Accounts are governed by 12 U.S.C. § 342, which provides that “[a]ny Federal reserve bank may receive from any of its member banks, or other depository institutions . . . deposits of current funds in lawful money[.]”
Federal reserve banks issue Operating Circulars, which govern the relationship between a reserve bank and a Master Account holder. Brennan Decl., Ex. 3, ECF No. 52-3 (Operating Circular No. 1).