23-cv-6414 (JGK)
[…] See ECF No. 6, at 18-19 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2)). But Section 248a(c)(2) is directed to the Board, not Federal reserve banks, and is best read as a clause preventing price discrimination in favor of banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System.The section entitled “Pricing of services” instructs the Board to “put into effect a schedule of fees” for certain services based on certain principles. 12 U.S.C. § 248a(a). Among these principles, the Board is instructed that: “All Federal reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks ....“ 12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2).