NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Whitehouse, 40 Cal.App.4th at p. 535; ITT Commercial Finance Corp. v. Tech Power, Inc. (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 1551, 1558 (ITT Commercial Finance).) The burden then shifts to the creditor to establish that the third party’s interest is invalid or inferior to that of the creditor. (Whitehouse, at p. 535; ITT Commercial Finance, at pp. 1558-1559.)
In the trial court proceedings, Banc of America argued that it had a right to levy on the bank accounts pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 700.160, subdivision (b)(1), which states, “A court order is not required as a prerequisite to levy on a deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of... [t]he judgment debtor, whether alone or together with third persons.” The trial court agreed, and found this issue dispositive.
The third party claim process, however, is separate from the right to levy. (Peck v. Hagen (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 602, 607.) After a levy occurs, a third party may pursue a claim pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 720.100 et seq.