NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Prob. Code, § 5130.) Checking accounts, savings accounts, and certificates of deposit all come within the CAMPAL definition of “account.” (Prob. Code, § 5122, subd. (a).) The trial court recognized that the subject accounts were joint accounts, but did not analyze the interests in the accounts under the CAMPAL rules.
By applying the CAMPAL rules, the trial court would have determined that Caravello proved ownership of the accounts. Probate Code section 5301, subdivision (a), provides, “An account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.” The Law Revision Commission’s comments to section 5301 note how under former law, “if the joint account provided for rights of survivorship, the account was presumed to be a joint tenancy and each joint tenant was presumed to have an equal interest in the account. Wallace v.