Case No. 13-cv-13710
[…] Obj. at 2, ECF No. 44. Therefore, this Court will review each of Banaszak's claims de novo.
A
Banaszak first objects to the Magistrate Judge's finding that he had failed to state a claim pursuant to 50 App. U.S.C. § 527, which prohibits charging a servicemember on active duty an interest rate higher than 6.000%. Obj. 5. With respect to mortgages, the rate ceiling applies "during the period of military service and one year thereafter." Id. at § 527(a)(1)(A). Any interest charged in excess of this statutory ceiling is forgiven. Id. at § 527(a)(2). Once the servicemember provides written notice and a copy of the orders calling the servicemember into active duty to the creditor, the interest rate ceiling applies retroactively and is "effective as of the date on which the servicemember is called to military service." Id. at § 527(b)(2).