No. 21695–11E.
[…] Schur reiterates its arguments in support of a stay and for sanctions.
Lastly, Schur argues that this court should void the preliminary injunction granted to Banana Kelly for its failure to post the undertaking. Voiding the preliminary injunction would return the parties to their respective positions status quo ante. Schur requests that the funds and records be returned to Schur and that the management of the properties be placed back in the hands of Schur.
Judiciary Law § 753(A) provides that a court “has the power to punish, by fine or imprisonment, or either, a neglect or violation of duty, or other misconduct, by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced in any of the following cases A party to the action or special proceeding, an attorney, counselor, or other person, for the non-payment of the sum of money, ordered or adjudged by the court to be paid, in a case where by law execution cannot be awarded for the collection of such sum except as otherwise specifically provided by the civil practice law and rules; or for any other disobedience to a lawful mandate of the court.” Judiciary Law § 750(A) provides that a court “has the power to punish for criminal contempt, a person guilty of ... willful disobedience of a lawful mandate.”