Civil Action 5:22-125-DCR
[…] Id. (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). The Court must “(1) view the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff and (2) take all well-pleaded factual allegations as true.” Tackett v. M & G Polymers, USA, LLC, 561 F.3d 478, 488 (6th Cir. 2009) (citing Gunasekera v. Irwin, 551 F.3d 461, 466 (6th Cir. 2009)).
III.
i. Gender Discrimination
Alto-Shaam contends that the Court should dismiss Banados' claim for gender discrimination because the company is located outside of Kentucky and is not a covered “employer” within the meaning of the KCRA. Kentucky Revised Statute § 344.030(2) provides that an “employer” is “a person who has eight (8) or more employees within the state in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.” In applying the statute, “[w]ithin the state has been interpreted to mean physically within the state, and not to refer to those located outside of Kentucky who interact with individuals inside of the state.” Charles v. N.G.T. Corp., No. 3:16-cv-00622-GNS, 2019 U.S. Dist.