22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] EPTL § 5-4.1(2).
Pursuant to § 1.20 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, a criminal action is deemed to have been commenced by the filing of an indictment, felony complaint, or other accusatory instrument. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law §§ 1.20(1), (17). Under New York law, a criminal action terminates “with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed in the case.” Morgenthau v. Basbus, 890 N.Y.S.2d 43, 44 (App. Div. 2009) (quoting N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(16)).