22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] b. New York EPTL Sections 5-4.1(2) and 11-3.2(a)(1)
Finally, Plaintiffs argue that the plain language of New York EPTL § 11-3.2(a)(1) “unequivocally states that a cause of action for wrongful death is not lost because of the death of the defendant” and therefore “notwithstanding the inapplicable and irrelevant federal common law doctrine of abatement ab initio, Durst's death cannot serve as a basis to strip Plaintiffs of their constitutionally guaranteed claim for wrongful death.” (Pls.' Mem. 7.) EPTL § 11-3.2(a)(1) states that “[n]o cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the death of the person liable for the injury....This section extends to a cause of action for wrongfully causing death and an action therefor may be brought or continued against the personal representative of the person liable therefor.” N.Y. EPTL § 11-3.2(a)(1).