22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] Proc. Law § 160.50 (requiring that upon termination of a criminal action in favor of the person accused all official records and papers be sealed). Thus, as is clear from the plain language of EPTL § 5-4.1(2), the New York legislature did not key the limitations clock to the conviction of the criminal defendant. This is in contrast to other provisions where the New York legislature extended that statute of limitations for civil actions based on a defendant's conviction. See, e.g., C.P.L.R. § 213-b (“Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article or in article five of the [EPTL], an action by a crime victim, or the representative of a crime victim . . . may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, . . .or (2) convicted of a specified crime as defined in [Exec. Law § 632-a 1(e)]. . . . within ten years of the date the defendant was convicted of such specified crime.”); Cal. Civ. Proc.