22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] However, because the criminal action that was commenced against Durst has been terminated because of his death, rather than his conviction, Plaintiffs will not be able to invoke either res judicate or collateral estoppel. Their case will stand or fall solely on its merits, which will not depend on a conviction that was unchallenged because of Durst's passing. In this regard, EPTL § 5-4.1(2) is similar to other provisions of New York law that extend the statute of limitation for victims of certain crimes. For example, New York Civil Practice Law and Rules § 215(8) extends the statute of limitations for certain crimes such as rape and child sex abuse, “at least five years from the termination” of a criminal action, “notwithstanding that the time in which to commence such action has already expired or has less than a year remaining.” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215(8)(b). As with § 5-4.1(2), this provision provides that the “injured party gets five years from the termination of the criminal action (regardless of the outcome).”
N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 215 cmt. C215:8 (McKinney 2019).