22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] As noted, under New York law, a criminal action terminates “with the imposition of sentence or some other final disposition[.]” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 1.20(16). While “final disposition” is not a term defined by the Criminal Procedure Law, New York law allows for a final disposition for a variety of reasons unrelated to conviction. See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.70(4) (requiring that absent reasonable cause to believe defendant committed any offense, the court “must dismiss the felony complaint and discharge the defendant from custody . . . or . . . exonerate the bail”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 180.10(6) (providing that at arraignment the court must make a bail determination “unless it intends immediately thereafter to dismiss the felony complaint and terminate the action”); N.Y. Crim. Proc.