22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] Nojay, 224 F.Supp.3d at 214.
Defendant has not demonstrated that the abatement doctrine as applied by New York state courts to criminal defendants is applied before conviction. Durst died after being charged but before he could be tried or convicted. Accordingly, Defendant has not shown that the abatement doctrine precludes Plaintiffs' wrongful death suit.
The Court acknowledges that N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.60 states that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution.” However, Defendant cites no case law standing for the proposition that this provision would apply to civil cases or, more specifically, would affect a statute of limitation in the civil context.