22-CV-795 (KMK)
[…] This is in contrast to other provisions where the New York legislature extended that statute of limitations for civil actions based on a defendant's conviction. See, e.g., C.P.L.R. § 213-b (“Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article or in article five of the [EPTL], an action by a crime victim, or the representative of a crime victim . . . may be commenced to recover damages from a defendant: (1) convicted of a crime which is the subject of such action, . . .or (2) convicted of a specified crime as defined in [Exec. Law § 632-a 1(e)]. . . . within ten years of the date the defendant was convicted of such specified crime.”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.3 (“Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon the defendant's commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced.”); N.J. Stat.