Case No. 2:08 cv 194.
[…] See also Pettrey v. Enterprise Title Agency, Inc. , 2006 WL 3342633 at *2 (N.D. Ohio, Nov. 17, 2006) (stating that since the statute is procedural in nature, Rule 11 should govern the award of sanctions for frivolous conduct); Collins v. Allen , 2005 WL 1073369 at *2 (S.D. Ohio, Mar. 16, 2005) (stating that § 2323.51 is a state procedural law that has no application in federal court). Because Bamcor's claim is pending in federal court, Bamcor cannot rely on Ohio Revised Code § 2323.51.
Indiana Code § 34-52-1-1(b) states that, "in all civil actions, the court may award attorney's fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party. . . ." This statute also does not apply here because it is a general rule of recovery for civil actions for attorney's fees. See Connor v. Instant Cash Advance , 2003 WL 446387 at *2 (S.D. Ind.