8:22-BK-01487-CPM 8:23-cv-00292-MSS
[…] A. Cause to Convert to Chapter 7
The Court affirms the bankruptcy court's finding of cause to convert the bankruptcy from Chapter 11 to Chapter 7 under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). Section 1112(b) permits a bankruptcy court to convert or dismiss a case for cause. “The provision lists nine examples of cause, but the list is not exhaustive.” In re Albany Partners, Ltd., 749 F.2d 670, 674 (11th Cir. 1984). “The determination of cause under § 1112(b) is ‘subject to judicial discretion under the circumstances of each case.'” Id. (quoting In the Matter of Nancant, 8 B.R. 1005, 1006 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1981)). Accordingly, a bankruptcy court may convert a case to Chapter 7 under § 1112(b) for a debtor's lack of good faith. See In re Phoenix Piccadilly, Ltd., 849 F.2d 1393, 1394 (11th Cir. 1988); see also 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (“No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate . . . to prevent an abuse of process.”).
In Phoenix Piccadilly, the Eleventh Circuit considered six factors when determining whether a debtor filed a petition in bad faith. 849 F.2d at 1394. The Phoenix Piccadilly factors are:
(i) The Debtor has only one asset, the Property, in which it does not hold legal title;