8:22-BK-01487-CPM 8:23-cv-00292-MSS
[…] The Bankruptcy Code provides, “on request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause ....” 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). Section 105(a) of the Code clarifies, “No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.” Id. at § 105(a).
Section 102(1) of the Code states that